The Aston Fields Middle School Staff

Executive Leader/Headteacher/National Leader of Education

Mr S P Cox  

Heads of School/Acting Headteachers

Mrs C Teer

Mrs A Hales

 

Assistant Headteacher/Acting Deputy Headteacher/Specialist Leader of Education

Mr G Hall

 

Assistant Headteacher 

 

Mrs J Birrell

 

Directors of Year Group Teams

Mrs H Mynott Director of Year Group 5
Mrs L Wildsmith Director of Year Group 6
Miss R Bratton Director of Year Group 7
Mr G Hall (SLE) Director of Year Group 8

Directors of Subject Teams

Mrs A Hales Mathematics/Deputy Safeguarding Lead
Mrs J Birrell English/Intervention Manager/Deputy Safeguarding Lead
Mr N Beacock Science/Y8
Mr J Pavlovs ICT & Computing/Y8
Mrs S Duerden Art/Y7
Miss R Bratton Design and Technology
Mrs A Taylor Geography/Y7
Mr G Hall (SLE) Music/Specialist Leader of Education for Behaviour, Music & NQTs/Deputy Safeguarding Lead
Mrs C Teer MFL/Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs M Philip RE and PSHE/Lead Teacher for Character Education/Y8
Mrs K Bull (SLE) Inclusion (SENDCo)/Specialist Leader of Education for SEND/Deputy Safeguarding Lead
Mr R Molesworth PE/Sports and School Games Organiser
Miss C Ward Assistant SENDCo KS2/Y5
Miss L Varilone Assistant SENDCo KS3/Lead Teacher for Healthy Lifestyles/Y7
Mr J Brooks History/Y7

Form Teachers

Mrs F Hooper/Mrs G Eno 5EH
Miss A Bryan 5AB
Mrs S Sneddon 5SS
Miss A Budden 5BU
Miss C Ward (Assistant SENDCo KS2) 5CW
Mrs D Goulder 6DG
Mrs H Weston 6HW
Miss C Jones 6CJ
Miss R Williams 6RW
Mr N Bennison 6NB
Mrs J Campbell 7JC
Mrs A Taylor 7AT
Mrs S Duerden 7SD
Mr J Brooks 7JB
Miss L Varilone 7LV
Mrs J Collins 8JL
Mrs A Claydon 8AC
Mr J Pavlovs 8JP
Mrs M Philip 8MP
Mr N Beacock 8NB

Additional Teaching Staff

Mrs A Phillips  
Mrs J Spencer  
Mrs R Brauchli  
Mrs K Jasper  
Mrs B Hook  
Mrs K McNamara  
Mrs E Lovett  

Teaching Assistants

Mrs J Cole Behaviour Recovery Manager/Lead for First Aid 
Mrs V Lewis Behaviour Recovery Manager
Mrs M Cox Lead TA Literacy/Librarian/Chair of Friends of Aston Fields
Mrs A Griffin Lead TA Maths/Prefects
Mrs M Hayer Nurture Club (Lunchtimes)
Mrs S Nelsey  
Mrs S Marsh  
Mrs S McCallum  
Mrs L Rowe  
Mrs A Saunders  
Ms S Baram  
Ms M Pearce  
Mrs C Bruton  
Mrs R James  

Non-Teaching Staff

Mrs H Hines School Secretary
Mrs J Pearson (SLE)

School Business Manager/Specialist Leader of Education for School Business Management 

Mrs S Fiumefreddo Finance Administrator
Mr I Pearson Site Manager
Mr S Hughes Assistant Caretaker
Mrs N Gillespie Communications/Office Manager
Mrs G Hooper-Tilsley Learning Mentor/Librarian
Mrs E Thompson Network Manager
Mrs J Bedford Attendance Manager/Pupil Premium Mentor
Mrs J Williamson Cover Supervisor
Mrs R Tubb Cover Supervisor
Mrs S Hedges SEN Administrator
Miss N Williams Reception/Clerical
Miss J Lambert Reception/Finance/Attendance
Mrs K McCallum Science Technician
Miss C Phillips Library assistant
Mrs H Anderson DT Technician/Music Administrator
Ms S Leach Early Intervention Family Support
Mrs H Weekes Attendance Intervention Co-ordinator 
(shared with Pyramid schools)

LunchTime Supervisors

Mrs J Grey Mrs D Gough
Mrs R James Mrs H Fieldhouse
Miss C Phillips Mrs C Andrews
Mrs A Sanders  

School Catering Contractors:
Alliance In Partnership

Mrs N Jones School Cook
Mrs J Meacham Assistant Cook
 Mrs R Memi Kitchen Assistant
Mrs D Hinks Kitchen Assistant
Ms D Hopkins Kitchen Assistant
Mrs H Grace Kitchen Assistant
Mrs J Jones Kitchen Assistant
Miss L Leyton Kitchen Assistant
Mrs E Hickey Kitchen Assistant
   
School Cleaners are provided by 'Solo Service Group'